Accepted Papers

Congratulations to all authors of accepted papers!

1: Cascade-Dispatched Classifier Ensemble and Regressor for Pedestrian Detection
Remi trichet (DCU); Francois Bremond (Inria Sophia Antipolis, France)

2: Context is King: Privacy Perceptions of Camera-based Surveillance
Andrew Tzer-Yeu Chen (University of Auckland); Morteza Biglari-Abhari (University of Auckland); Kevin I-Kai Wang (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

7: Content-Based Multi-Camera Video Alignment using Accelerometer Data
Antonio C. Nazare (Federal University of Minas Gerais); Filipe de O. Costa (Fundação CPqD Centro de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento em Telecomunicações); William R Schwartz (Federal University of Minas Gerais)

8: GPS and IMU Require Visual Odometry for Elevation Accuracy
Dirk Baumbach (DLR); Hongmou Zhang (DLR); Sergey Zuev (DLR); Jürgen Wohlfeil (DLR); Martin Knoche (NIC); Reinhard Klette (Auckland University of Technology)

12: Online Multi-Object Tracking with Historical Appearance Matching and Scene Adaptive Detection Filtering
Young-Chul Yoon (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology); Abhijeet Boragule (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology); Young-min Song (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology); Kwangjin Yoon (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology); Moongu Jeon (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)

13: Improving Error-Diffused HEVC Intra Prediction
Yinyi Lin (National Central University, Taiwan)

15: Implementation of Modulated Wideband Converter compressed sensing scheme based on COTS lowpass filter with amplitude and phase compensation for spectrum monitoring
Lap Luat Nguyen (Université de Bretagne Occidentale); Anthony Fiche (Université de Bretagne Occidentale); Roland Gautier (Université de Bretagne Occidentale); Charles Canaff (Université de Bretagne Occidentale); Emanuel Radoi (Université de Bretagne Occidentale); Gilles Burel (Université de Bretagne Occidentale)

24: MORA: A Generative Approach to Extract Spatiotemporal Information Applied to Gesture Recognition
Igor L Bastos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais); Victor Melo (UFMG); Gabriel Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais); William R Schwartz (Federal University of Minas Gerais)

25: Pixel Offset Regression (POR) for Single-shot Instance Segmentation
Yuezun Li (SUNY, albany); Xiao Bian (GE Global Research); Ming-Ching Chang (Albany University); Longyin Wen (JD Finance); Siwei Lyu (University at Albany)

27: Image-based Sea/Land Map Generation from Radar Data
Francesc Joan Riera (Aalborg University); Rasmus Engholm (Terma A/S); Lars Jochumsen (Terma A/S); Thomas B. Moeslund (Aalborg University)

29: Multispectral Matching using Conditional Generative Appearance Modeling
Christoph Bodensteiner (Fraunhofer IOSB); Sebastian W Bullinger (Fraunhofer IOSB); Michael Arens (Fraunhofer IOSB)

30: Local Computation with Adaptive Spatial Clustering for Multi-Size Motion Patch Proposals in WAMI
Yijun Lin (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Fengge Wu (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences)

32: Comprehensive Evaluation of Deep Learning based Detection Methods for Vehicle Detection in Aerial Imagery
Lars Sommer (Fraunhofer IOSB, Karlsruhe, Germany); Oliver Acatay (Fraunhofer IOSB, Karlsruhe, Germany); Arne Schumann (Fraunhofer IOSB)

34: Adapting MobileNets for mobile based upper body pose estimation
Bappaditya Debnath (Edge Hill University); Mary O’brien (Edge Hill University); Motonori Yamaguchi (Edge Hill University); Ardhendu Behera (Edge Hill University)

36: Use of a Confidence Map Towards Improved Multi-layer Stixel Segmentation
Noor Haitham Saleem (AUT); Reinhard Klette (Auckland University of Technology); Fay Huang (National Ilan University)

40: Neural network control for active cameras using master-slave setup
Renan Oliveira Reis (Federal University of Minas Gerais); William R Schwartz (Federal University of Minas Gerais); Igor Dias (Federal University of Minas Gerais)

42: Orientation-Aware Regression for Oriented Bounding Box Estimation
Ryusuke Nosaka (Intelligent Systems Laboratory, SECOM CO., LTD.); Hidenori Ujiie (Intelligent Systems Laboratory, SECOM CO., LTD.); Takaharu Kurokawa (Intelligent Systems Laboratory, SECOM CO., LTD.)

44: Efficient Camera Tampering Detection with Automatic Parameter Calibration
Alexey Sidnev (Intel); Marina Barinova (Intel); Sergei Nosov (Intel)

46: Optical Flow Dataset and Benchmark for Visual Crowd Analysis
Gregory Schröder (Technische Universität Berlin); Tobias Senst (TU Berlin); Erik Bochinski (TU Berlin); Thomas Sikora (TU Berlin)

47: Evaluating deep semantic segmentation networks for object detection in maritime surveillance
Tom Cane (University of Reading); James Ferryman (UNIV. OF READING, UK)

49: Classifying self-cast shadow regions in aerial camera images
Alexander Gatter (DLR)

50: An Intent-Based Automated Traffic Light for Pedestrians
Christian Ertler (Graz University of Technology); Horst Possegger (Graz University of Technology); Michael Opitz (Graz University of Technology); Horst Bischof (Graz University of Technology)

51: Enhancing Visualisation of Anatomical Presentation and Education Using Marker-based Augmented Reality Technology on Web-based Platform
Ingjie Wang (Auckland University of Technology); Minh Nguyen (AUT, NZ); Huy Le (Auckland University of Technology); Steffan Hooper (Auckland University of Technology)

55: Face Identification for an in-vehicle Surveillance System Using Near Infrared Camera
Minsong Ki (Yonsei University); Bora Cho (Yonsei University); Taejun Jeon (Yonsei University); Yeongwoo Choi (Sookmyung Women’s University); Hyeran Byun (Yonsei University)

56: Encrypted Domain Skin Tone Detection For Pornographic Image Filtering
Waheeb Yaqub (New York University Abu Dhabi); Manoranjan Mohanty (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Nasir Memon (New York University)

61: Multimodel Drunk Density Estimation for Safety Assessment
pratibha kumari (IIT ROAPR); mandhatya singh (IIT ROPAR); Mukesh Saini (IIT Ropar)

63: Deep-Temporal LSTM for Daily Living Action Recognition
Srijan Das (INRIA); Michal Koperski (INRIA); Francois Bremond (Inria Sophia Antipolis, France); Gianpiero Francesca (Toyota-Europe)

64: Acoustic Scene Classification Using Joint Time Frequency Image-based Feature Representations
Shamsiah Abidin (The University of Western Australia); Roberto Togneri (The University of Western Australia); Ferdous Sohel (Murdoch University)

67: A Vision-based Transfer Learning Approach for Recognizing Behavioral Symptoms in People with Dementia
Zachary Wharton (Edge Hill University); Erik Thomas (Edge Hill University); Bappaditya Debnath (Edge Hill University); Ardhendu Behera (Edge Hill University)

69: Unknown Crowd Event Detection from Phase Based Statistics
Alexia Briassouli (Maastricht university)

70: Fast Simultaneous People Detection and Re-identification in a Single Shot Network
Wiebe Van Ranst (KU Leuven); Toon Goedemé (KU Leuven - EAVISE)

71: CAMEL Dataset for Visual and Thermal Infrared Multiple Object Detection and Tracking
Evan T Gebhardt (The Georgia Institute of Technology)

72: WatchNet: Efficient and Sequential Network for People Detection in Video Surveillance Systems
Michael Villamizar (Idiap Research Institute); Angel N Martinez Gonzalez (Idiap research institute; EPFL); Olivier CANEVET (Idiap Research Institute); JEAN-MARC ODOBEZ (IDIAP/EPFL, SWITZERLAND)

75: Drone Detection Using Convolutional Neural Networks with Acoustic STFT Features
Yoojeong Seo (Soongsil University); Beomhui Jang (Soongsil University); Sungbin Im (Soongsil University)

77: Adaptive Control of Camera Modality with Deep Neural Network-Based Feedback for Efficient Object Tracking
Priyabrata Saha (Georgia Institute of Technology); Burhan A Mudassar (Georgia Institute of Technology); Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology)

79: Detecting and Counting Sheep with a Convolutional Neural Network
Farah Sarwar (AUT); Anthony Griffin (AUT University)

80: Rotation-invariant Binary Representation of Sensor Pattern Noise for Source-Oriented Image and Video Clustering
Xufeng Lin (Charles Sturt University); Chang-Tsun Li (Charles Sturt University)

85: Deepfake Video Detection Using Recurrent Neural Networks
David Güera (Purdue University); Edward Delp (Purdue University)

92: Scene Adaptation for Semantic Segmentation using Adversarial Learning
Daniele Di Mauro (University of Catania); Antonino Furnari (University of Catania); Giuseppe Patané (Park Smart S.r.l.); Sebastiano Battiato (Università di Catania); Giovanni Maria Farinella (University of Catania, Italy)

94: GPU-accelerated Height Map Estimation with Local Geometry Priors in Large Scenes
Alireza Rezaei (Paris Sud University); Nicola Pellicanò (Paris Sud University); Emanuel Aldea (University Paris Sud)

96: Counting People by Infrared Depth Sensors
Carlos Orrite (University of Zaragoza); Daniel Vicente (University of Zaragoza)

97: Detection of High-Risk Intoxicated Passengers in Video Surveillance
Jae-Yeong Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute); Sunglok Choi (ETRI); Jaeho Lim (ETRI)

102: Image fusion and influence function for performance improvement of ATM vandalism action recognition
Jeonseop Yun (Korea University); Junyeop Lee (Korea University); Seongkyu Mun (Korea University); Chul Jin Cho (Korea University); David K. Han (Army Research Lab); Hanseok Ko (Korea University)

111: Anomaly Detection in Crowds using Multi Sensory Information
Laurissa Tokarchuk (Queen Mary University of London); Muhammad Irfan (Universita degli Studi di Genoa); LUCIO MARCENARO (Universita degli Studi di Genoa, Genoa); Carlo Regazzoni (Universita degli Studi di Genoa, Genoa); Muhammad Irfan (University fo Genova)

112: Onthology-based Masking Loss for Improved Generalization in Remote Sensing Semantic Retrieval
Arne Schumann (Fraunhofer IOSB); Lars Sommer (Fraunhofer IOSB, Karlsruhe, Germany); Max Vogler (Fraunhofer IOSB)

116: Enhancing Automated Aerial Reconnaissance Onboard UAVs Using Sensor Data Processing-Characteristics and Pareto Front Optimization
Christian Ruf (University of the German Armed Forces)

118: Fast but Not Deep: Efficient Crowd Abnormality Detection with Local Binary Tracklets
Mahdyar Ravanbakhsh (University of Genova); Hossein Mousavi (Polytechnique Montreal); Moin Nabi (SAP); LUCIO MARCENARO (Universita degli Studi di Genoa, Genoa); Carlo Regazzoni (Universita degli Studi di Genoa, Genoa)

119: A Generalized Optimization Framework for Score Aggregation in Person Re-identification Systems
Arko Barman (University of Houston); Shishir Shah (University of Houston)

120: Online Detection of Long-Term Daily Living Activities by Weakly Supervised Recognition of Sub-Activities
farhood negin (INRIA sophia antipolis); Abhishek Goel (INRIA); Abdelrahman G Abubakr (INRIA); Gianpiero Francesca (Toyota-Europe); Francois Bremond (Inria Sophia Antipolis, France)

123: Wardrobe Model for Long Term Re-identification and Appearance Prediction
Kyung Won Lee (suny at buffalo); Nishant Sankaran (University at Buffalo); Srirangaraj Setlur (University at Buffalo, SUNY); Nils Napp (University at Buffalo); Venu Govindaraju (University at Buffalo, SUNY)

137: Deep Residual Learning for Analyzing Customer Satisfaction using Video Surveillance
Nehemia Sugianto (Southern Cross University); Dian Tjondronegoro (Southern Cross University)

145: A Fast and Accurate Forward Vehicle Start Alarm by Tracking Moving Edges Obtained from Dashboard Camera
Kang Yi (Handong Global University); Kyeong Hoon Jung (Kookmin University)

146: A Blockchain Implementation for the Cataloguing of CCTV Video Evidence
Michael Kerr (ACIC); Ron van Schyndel (RMIT University); Fengling Han (RMIT University)

150: Simultaneous event localization and recognition for surveillance video
Yikang Li (Arizona State University); Tianshu Yu (Arizona State University); baoxin Li (Arizona State University

157: A Consensus Framework for Segmenting Video with Dynamic Textures
lazhar khelifi (Montreal university); Max Mignotte (Université de Montreal)

162: Late Fusion of Multiple Convolutional Layers for Pedestrian Detection
Ujjwal Ujjwal (INRIA); Aziz Dziri (VEDECOM); Bertrand Leroy (VEDECOM); Francois Bremond (Inria Sophia Antipolis, France)

163: Latent Body-Pose guided DenseNet for Recognizing Driver’s Fine-grained Secondary Activities
Ardhendu Behera (Edge Hill University); Alexander H Keidel (Edge Hill University)

164: Scene-based Non-uniformity Correction using Complementary Fixed Pattern Noise Models
Omer Faruk Adil (ASELSAN); Huseyin Seckin Demir (ASELSAN); Samet Almali (ASELSAN)

167: Real-time maritime situation awareness based on deep learning with dynamic anchors
Vincent Marié (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, LIS, UMR 7020); Ikhlef Bechar (Aix Marseille Univ, Université de Toulon, CNRS, LIS, UMR 7020); Frédéric BOUCHARA (University of Toulon)

171: Real-Time Vehicle Re-Identification System Using Symmelets and HOMs
Jun-Wei Hsieh (National Taiwan Ocean University)

173: Contactless Multiple Finger Segments based Identity Verification using Information Fusion from Higher Order Spectral Invariants
AKMAL JAHAN MOHAMED ABDUL CADER (Queensland University of Technology- Australia); Jasmine Banks (QUT); Vinod Chandran (QUT); Kien Nguyen Thanh (Queensland University of Technology)

174: Combining Local and Global Models for Robust Re-detection in Generic Object Tracking
Goutam Bhat (Linkoping University); Martin Danelljan (Linkoping University); Fahad Shahbaz Khan (Linköping University); Michael Felsberg (Linköping University)

177: Edge-Host Partitioning of Deep Neural Networks with Feature Space Encoding for Resource-Constrained Internet-of-Things Platforms
Jong Hwan Ko (Georgia Tech); Taesik Na (Georgia Tech); Mohammad Amir (Georgia Tech); Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Tech)

181: Residual Transfer Learning for Multiple Object Tracking
Juan Diego Gonzales Zuniga (INRIA); NGUYEN THI LAN ANH (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis); Francois Bremond (Inria Sophia Antipolis, France)