General Chairs:

  • Mohan Kankanhalli (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Reinhard Klette (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

Technical Program Chairs:

  • Andrea Cavallaro (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)
  • Wei Qi Yan (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

Workshop Chairs:

  • Pradeep Atrey (State University of New York at Albany, USA)
  • Cosimo Distante (Institute of Applied Sciences and Intelligent Systems, CNR, Italy)
  • Feng Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Area Chairs:

  • ANALYTICS, SITUATION AWARENESS & DECISION-MAKING
     Anthony Hoogs (Kitware, Inc., USA)

  • PROCESSING, DETECTION, TRACKING & RECOGNITION
     Simone Calderara (UNIMORE, Modena, Italy)

  • SECURITY & PRIVACY
     Patrick Grother (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

  • SENSOR-CENTRIC PROCESSING
     Saibal Mukhopadhyay (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

  • SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS
     Alessia Saggese (University of Salerno, Italy)

  • VISUALIZATION AND INTERACTION CONCEPTS FOR SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS
     Amy Loufti (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

Organization Chairs:

  • Minh Nguyen (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
  • Zixiang Xiong (Texas A&M University, USA)

Industrial Chair:

  • John Houlker (Wellington, New Zealand)
  • Lidong Zhai (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Challenge Chairs:

  • Chang-Tsun Li (Charles Sturt University, Australia)
  • Chao Shen (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)

Publicity Chairs:

  • Alvis Fong (Western Michigan University, USA)
  • Xiaotian Wu (Jinan University, China)

Publication Chair:

  • Richard Green (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)

Asia Liaison:

  • Mukesh Saini (Indian Institute of Technology, India)
  • Mutsuhiro Terauchi (Osaka, Japan)

Australia Liaison:

  • Xufeng Lin (Charles Sturt University, Australia)

America Liaison:

  • Domingo Mery (Santiago, Chile)
  • Faisal Qureshi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
  • Arun Ross (Michigan State University, USA)

Europe Liaison:

  • Nicolai Petkov (Groningen, The Netherlands)

Local Organising Office:

  • Glen Bailey (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand) (Administration and Logistics)
  • Andrew Chen (University of Auckland, New Zealand) (Website)
  • Zahra Moayed (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand) (Enquiries)
  • Minh Nguyen (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand) (Chair)